Pale Lager

Lion Lager

Lion Lager · South Africa · Gauteng

Lion Lager is a pale lager brewed by Lion Lager in Gauteng. It has an alcohol by volume (ABV) of 4.0% and contains approximately 119 kcal per 330 ml serving. A standard strength lager with a unique, somewhat dry, somewhat bitter, never sweet taste with golden roasted malt in colour and a hint of fruit and caramel flavouring.

High confidence· officialLast checked: 2026-05-10

Nutritional information

MetricValue
Alcohol by Volume (ABV)4.0%
Calories per 330 ml119 kcal
Calories per 100 ml36 kcal
Available serving sizes330 ml, 340 ml, 440 ml

About Pale Lager beer

Lagers are crisp, clean-tasting beers brewed with bottom-fermenting yeast at cooler temperatures, making them the most popular beer style worldwide.

How to serve Lion Lager

For the best experience, serve Lion Lager at 3–5 °C (well chilled) in a slender pilsner glass or a frosted mug. Pour with a steady tilt to build a firm head, which helps release the aromatics typical of the pale lager style. In South Africa it is commonly sold in 330 ml, 340 ml, 440 ml formats. It pairs naturally with boerewors rolls, braai fare, fish and chips and salty snacks.

How strong is Lion Lager?

At 4.0% ABV, Lion Lager sits in the standard range for everyday drinking. A single serving delivers roughly the amount of pure alcohol shown below — useful for pacing yourself and staying under South Africa’s 0.05% blood-alcohol driving limit.

ServingPure alcohol
330 ml10 g
340 ml11 g
440 ml14 g

Enjoy responsibly. Not for sale to persons under the age of 18.

Frequently asked questions

What is the ABV of Lion Lager?+

Lion Lager has an alcohol by volume (ABV) of 4.0%. It is brewed by Lion Lager in Gauteng.

How many calories are in Lion Lager?+

A standard 330 ml serving of Lion Lager contains approximately 119 kcal. That works out to about 36 kcal per 100 ml.

What style of beer is Lion Lager?+

Lion Lager is a Pale Lager brewed by Lion Lager. Lagers are crisp, clean-tasting beers brewed with bottom-fermenting yeast at cooler temperatures, making them the most popular beer style worldwide.

Who brews Lion Lager?+

Lion Lager is brewed by Lion Lager, based in Gauteng, South Africa.

Similar beers

Strongest beers in our database

  1. 1.Opus Aeternum: The Neverending BoilSoul Barrel Brewing Co. · Western Cape17.5%High confidence
  2. 2.Crazy Diamond – Belgian Strong Dark AleTriggerfish Brewing · Western Cape13.2%High confidence
  3. 3.Old Cellar BarleywineSoul Barrel Brewing Co. · Western Cape12.3%High confidence
  4. 4.Merry Imperial Irish RedFriar’s Habit Craft Brewery · Gauteng12.0%High confidence
  5. 5.Grootslang BottleAfro Caribbean Brewing Company · Western Cape11.2%High confidence

Back to the Beer Facts hub